Divisions

The East Super-Regional Championship Tournament will be a 2 division, 4 field competition (2 fields per division).  36 teams are assigned to the Hopper Division, the other 36 teams are assigned to the Tesla DivisionEach team will play at least 8 qualification matches. The Winning Alliance from each Division will compete against each other for the East Super-Regional Championship Winning Alliance title.

We are celebrating the contributions of Grace Hopper and Nikola Tesla!


Hopper Division
"Amazing Grace" Hopper created modern programming languages and conceptualized and promoted progressive technologies that are used today in computing and communications. She also coined the term "debugging" which is an interesting fact. She was in the Navy for most of her career.



Nikola Tesla


Tesla Division 
Nikola Tesla was an electrical and mechanical engineer. He developed alternating current (AC), built the first hydroelectric dam with George Westinghouse, invented the induction motor, the rotating magnetic field, the Tesla coil, and the radio remote control for torpedoes among many other achievements.



Division Assignments
The 2017-2018 East Super-Regional Registered Teams are assigned into the Hopper and Tesla Divisions.

Looking for past Division Assignments? See the East Super-Regional Teams in the:

2017-2018 East Super-Regional Hopper Division

Count#Team NameSchool / OrganizationLocation
11Team UnlimitedSharon Youth RoboticsSharon, MA
2207Critical MassDwight-Englewood SchoolEnglewood, NJ
32753Team OverdriveTeen TechnologyBridgewater, NJ
43032HyperionThe Prout SchoolWakefield, RI
53981The GriffinsJCOBANY & Jamaica CollegeNew York, NY
64106Supposable ThumbsHeritage Christian SchoolNew Berlin, WI
74347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJ
84924Tuxedo PandasNew River Robotics AssociationChristiansburg, VA
95477InnovoHewlett-Woodmere UFSDHewlett, NY
105501USS EnterpriseVan Wert High SchoolVan Wert, OH
116040Canton RobodogsCanton High SchoolCanton, MA
126217The FellowshipC-squared Robotics 4-H ClubScituate, RI
136549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
147026JDroidsCommunity TeamWayne, NJ
157182Mechanical Paradox CubedHorizons 4-H ClubCatonsville, MD
167350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
177468Blue Chariots of FireEpiphany Lutheran ChurchColumbia, MD
188297Geared UP!Ashburn RoboticsAshburn, VA
198644The BrainstomersFamily/FriendsLexington, MA
208699League of Extraordinary RobotocistsAKOMA Foundation, IncDanbury, CT
219242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
229372Standard ModelThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NY
239620The ROUS's (Robots of Unusual Size)Community TeamConcord, NH
249794Wizards.exeRockville Robotics Inc.Rockville, MD
259872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
269927The MidKnight NovaWest Windsor Plainsboro Regional School DistrictPlainsboro, NJ
27100307 Sigma RoboticsCommunity TeamCincinnati, OH
2810582Emerald KnightsLivingston High SchoolLivingston, NJ
2911115Gluten FreeNeighborhood TeamHollis, NH
3011180Beaks N BoltsWest Caldwell TechWest Caldwell, NJ
3111362MCubedMonroebotics 4-H ClubUnion, WV
3211754EnergySmartThomas Edison EnergySmart Charter SchoolSomerset, NJ
3312377Hopkins RoboticsHopkins SchoolNew Haven, CT
3412538eBorg RoboticseBorg Robotics IncEast Hanover, NJ
3512787foolS TEAM aheadNova Labs RoboticsReston, VA
3612970RoboSmartThomas Edison EnergySmart Charter SchoolSomerset, NJ

2017-2018 East Super-Regional Tesla Division

Count#Team NameSchool / OrganizationLocation
1154RenegadeBurrillville High SchoolHarrisville, RI
2310Stuy FissionStuyvesant High SchoolNew York City, NY
32818G-FORCEGEARS Inc. 4-HMc Henry, MD
43595Schrödinger's HatCommunity TeamAlexandria, VA
540292 Bits and a ByteLexington High SchoolLexington, MA
64137IslandBotsCommunity TeamSetauket, NY
74634FROGbotsCommunity TeamGainesville, VA
85356Team TardisCorning NY Area Community TeamCorning, NY
95484EnderbotsCorning IncorporatedCorning, NY
106027L.E.D. EmpireOrange Robot LabsNewport News, VA
116055GearTicksGearTicksLincoln, MA
126347Geared UpGeared Up RoboticsClayville, NY
136567Red Hook RoboRaidersRed Hook High SchoolRed Hook, NY
147117The BlockheadsFriends/FamilyBurke, VA
157244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsDowningtown, PA
167423Flaming PhoenixUnionville Chadds-Ford SDKennett Square, PA
177953VertigoAlbemarle High SchoolCharlottesville, VA
188397Team BetaCornell Cooperative Extension Clinton County 4HPlattsburgh, NY
198645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and Robotics, Inc.Hollsopple, PA
209073KnightrixChantilly High SchoolChantilly, VA
219371General RelativityThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NY
229421Hydrofluoric RoboticsHarborfields High SchoolGreenlawn, NY
239773Robocracy-4H4H Westchester CountyChappaqua, NY
249867Evolution RoboticsHadley FTC RoboticsHadley, MA
259921PATRIOTSWayne Hills High SchoolWayne, NJ
269971LANbrosHomeschoolSouthampton, NJ
2710358Squatch WatchRidgeview High SchoolClintwood, VA
2811100We are RoboFamily/NeighborhoodWakefield, MA
2911174mc² Roboticsmc² RoboticsTrumbull, CT
3011248//CougarsChatham High SchoolChatham, NJ
3111453Uncertainty PrincipleThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NY
3212116RedbotsParsippany High SchoolParsippany, NJ
3312414Metal BendersJohn Jay High SchoolCross River, NY
3412601Robostorm4HHunterdon County, NJ
3512833Mechanical MeltdownNeighborhood TeamWatkins Glen, NY
3613475Lionotics 2The Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy - Yeshiva University High SchoolNew York, NY